Privacy Policy

Our company is committed to protecting customers’ privacy. We ensure that all personal information collected, transferred, saved and used are in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486) of the HKSAR.

Purpose of Collecting Personal Data

  • You need not supply any personal data in order to access the company’s website. When you access our website or use any of our services, personal data is collected from you to enable us to provide you with the services. You may decline to provide us with the requested personal data, but in such case we may not be able to provide the services to you. By submitting your personal data, you consent to the use of that data as set out in this Privacy Policy Statement.

Types of Personal Data Collected

  • Types of personal data collected by our website may include but not limited to the following:
  • Your name, and other personal particulars;
  • Contact details, such as mailing address, telephone number, and email address;
  • Billing information, such as credit card account numbers.

Use of Personal Data collected

  • Personal data collected from you may be used by the company for:
  • Identifying you and your accounts;
  • Providing you with the related services;
  • Processing your order(s), payment instructions, collecting outstanding amounts and other instructions;
  • Analyzing, verifying, and/or conducting credit checks, payment details and/or conditions, so as to provide you with the related services;
  • Designing services for you;
  • Providing you with customer service;
  • Conducting marketing research, statistics analysis, and behavioral analysis;
  • Auditing;
  • Making disclosures when required by applicable laws, rules and regulations;
  • Direct marketing of the products and services of the company and its business partners.

Direct marketing

  • Our website may use the personal data collected from you in direct marketing upon receiving your consent. We may contact you by mail, email, telephone, social media, and other communication channels. If you prefer not to receive any direct marking communications from us, you can opt out at any time by contacting us. Upon receipt of your request, we shall cease to use your personal data.

Retention of the information

  • We will retain your personal data and records of your online transactions for a reasonable period to fulfil the purpose of personal data collection.

Data Access and Correction

  • If you wish to access and/or correct your personally identifiable information which you have given us via internet, you may contact us by e-mail: shop@hinsang.com.hk

Use of Cookies

  • Cookies are computer files which will be stored in your computer for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and user preferences. Cookies used (if any) can improve your shopping experience when visiting our site. You can choose not to accept Cookies, but to do so you may be unable to utilize or activate certain available functions on our site.

Changes in Privacy Policy Statement

The Privacy Policy Statement may be amended from time to time without prior notice, the latest version of the statement can be found on this website. You are advised to check and read the latest version of the statement regularly.
WhatsApp for enquiry +852 9745 6450
Email for enquiry shop@hinsang.com